Washington| Change
[…] In sum, although we recognize there may well be other relevant considerations under the circumstances, we have explained reasonableness of a search or seizure as turning on a balance of: 1) the degree of concern, suspicion, or knowledge that a violation has occurred, 2) the degree of intrusion the method of the search or seizure imposes on the citizen's ordinary activities, and 3) the extent of law enforcement needs.

824 N.E.2d at 361.

The defendant directs our attention to the statutory provision related to the knock and announce requirement, Indiana Code § 35-33-5-7(d), which provides:

A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if he is not admitted following an announcement of his authority and purpose.

This provision applies to search warrants. Ind.Code § 35-33-5-7(a). There is a parallel statutory provision for arrest warrants. It provides, in relevant part:

A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute an arrest warrant, if he is not admitted following an announcement of his authority and purpose.

Ind.Code § 35-33-2-3(b).